Hurricanes

Victor Vito

Position
Flanker, No.8
Hurricane
155
Height
192
Weight
109
Date of birth
27/03/1987
Birthplace
Wellington
Province
Wellington
Nickname
Vix
Career
2009 - present
Points
40 (8 tries)
Player image

Bio

Victor Vito put aside his disappointment of missing out on the All Blacks for the Rugby Championship and end of year tour with an outstanding 2013 ITM Cup season for the Wellington Lions.

Starting in 11 of 12 matches at No. 8, the Lions captain led from the front as the they earned a home final against Canterbury. He was Wellington’s 2013 Player of the Year and was a finalist for the NZRU Player of the Year award, won by Canterbury’s Andy Ellis.

Vito ended his fifth season for the Hurricanes in 2013 as one of the franchise’s most valuable players. His big defence, high workrate and excellent lineout play were invaluable assets to the side. He played his 50th game for the Hurricanes in March in a home win against the Crusaders. In June 2013 he added to his then 19 caps by playing for the All Blacks against France in the mid-year Tests.

Previously, Vito had had a big year in 2011, starting every match for the Hurricanes at No. 8 and ending it as part of the All Blacks’ winning Rugby World Cup squad.

Previously, Vito was selected for the All Blacks for the first time for the three-Test mid-year against Ireland and Wales in 2010. He played two of these Tests, making his debut in the 66-28 win over Ireland in New Plymouth. He played four of the Tri-Nations Tests that followed, although he missed out on the end of year tour to Europe.

With a reputation as a multi-skilled Sevens specialist, Victor Vito quickly developed into a dynamic loose forward, comfortable at either blindside flank or No. 8, and won Wellington Rugby’s 2009 Player of the Year award. Powerful and with speed to burn, Vito was also a standout player in the Hurricanes in 2010.

He played a starring role in the Wellington Sevens in February 2008, scoring two tries in the final against Samoa, including the match winner in the dying moments in the 22-17 win.

He joined the Hurricanes for the first time in 2009 as a Ranfurly Shield winner with the Vodafone Wellington Lions, having made his Air New Zealand Cup debut against Waikato in 2006 and earning six caps off the bench, but then spending most of 2007 sidelined with a shoulder injury.

Vito rebounded from an uncertain start in Super 14 in his first match against the Highlanders - coming in to the side for suspended captain Rodney So’oialo - with a series of eye-catching games, culminating in a powerful performance at the bookend of his rookie season against the Reds. This earned him selection in the New Zealand Juniors squad for the Pacific Nations Cup that followed.

Vito was marked early as a future rugby star. A product of Scots College in Wellington, he was picked for the Hurricanes Schools team of 2004. This team won the Regional tournament and his strong performances won him selection for the New Zealand Secondary Schools side. Vito also impressed at this higher level, including being awarded the Golden Boot; the award selected by the opposition coach in the schoolboys’ test against Australia. He joined an exclusive club when he won this award, Jerry Collins being the only other Wellington player in recent times to win it

On leaving school Vito joined the Wellington Rugby Academy and started a Law degree at Victoria University. He joined the Marist St Pats club in 2005 and captained the 2005 Wellington U19 team which won the Hurricanes U20 competition. The 2006 season began with Vito being selected, along with seven other Wellington players, in the New Zealand U19 team to compete in the IRB U19 World Cup in Dubai, which he also captained - also earning nomination for the 2006 IRB U19 Player of the Year.

Stats

Provincial Teams
Wellington
Provincial Points
50 (10 tries)
Provincial Caps
57
Provincial Debut
2006 v Waikato
Super Rugby Caps
60
Super Rugby Points
40 (8tries)
Super Rugby Debut
2009 v Highlanders
Test Caps
22
Test Points
10 (2 tries)
Test Debut
2010 v Ireland
All Blacks Career
2010 - present
Appearances
60

Favourite things

Song:
OMG - Usher
Band or Singer:
Usher
Book or Magazine:
Property Press
Movie:
Jersey Shore
Holiday Destination:
Thailand
Food:
Corned Beef and Spaghetti
Sport Team or Individual:
Roger Federer

Education

School
Scot's College
Favourite subject:
Classics
Worst subject:
Physics
University
Victoria Uni
University Course
Classics & Law
University Qualification
Bachelor of Arts - Classics, Bachelor of Laws

Rugby facts

Earliest Rugby Memory
Running backwards
Position When Younger
Prop
Most Admired Rugby Player
Tana Umaga
Biggest Rugby Influence
My Dad
Most Memorable Rugby Moment
Bronze Boot NZ Secondary Schools (2004)

Game Schedule

Photo of a rugby game See the Schedule

Hospitality

Photo of a corporate box at Westpac stadium Find out more

Community Events

Photo of Community Events

2015 Squad

Photo of the Hurricanes 2015 Squad Select a Player

A-Z of Hurricanes

Photo of Cory Jane Select a Player