Hurricanes

Richard Buckman

Position
Utility Back
Hurricane
175
Height
184
Weight
95
Date of birth
27/05/1989
Birthplace
Palmerston North
Province
Hawke's Bay
Nickname
Bucky
Career
2011-2013
Player image

Bio

Hawke's Bay wing Richard Buckman was a Hurricanes squad member for the first time in 2012. After making his provincial debut at the age of 17, Richard Buckman has continued to shine in the ITM Cup and deservedly earned his first Super Rugby contract. 

Buckman played one game for the Hurricanes in 2012, on the right wing against the Crusaders in round nine in Wellington.

A member of the Hurricanes Wider Training Group in 2011, Buckman made his Super Rugby debut for the Hurricanes that season against the Lions, earning a second cap in his final match of the season against the Crusaders, after being called in as injury cover. He offers speed and versatility with his ability to cover both wing and centre. 

Buckman was a Hurricanes Wider Training Group member in 2013, before joining the Highlanders in 2014 as a full squad member, returning there in 2015. 

 

Stats

Provincial Teams
Hawke's Bay
Provincial Points
76 (6t, 8c, 10p)
Provincial Caps
34
Provincial Debut
2008 v Manawatu
Super Rugby Caps
3
Super Rugby Debut
2011 v Lions
Appearances
3

Favourite things

Song:
Don't forget your roots
Band or Singer:
Six60
Book or Magazine:
Tomorrow when the War Begins
Movie:
Waterboy
Holiday Destination:
Fiji
Food:
Bacon
Sport Team or Individual:
LA Lakers
Hobbies
Sports, Beach

Education

School
Napier Boys HS
Favourite subject:
PE
Worst subject:
Maths

Rugby facts

Earliest Rugby Memory
Barefoot Rugby
Position When Younger
9, 10
Most Admired Rugby Player
Michael Johnson
Biggest Rugby Influence
Mum & Dad
Most Memorable Rugby Moment
Debut for Hawke's Bay

Photos

There are no photos.

Game Schedule

Photo of a rugby game See the Schedule

Hospitality

Photo of a corporate box at Westpac stadium Find out more

Community Events

Photo of Community Events

2015 Squad

Photo of the Hurricanes 2015 Squad Select a Player

A-Z of Hurricanes

Photo of Cory Jane Select a Player