Hurricanes

Motu Matu'u

Position
Hooker
Hurricane
180
Height
184
Weight
108
Date of birth
30/04/1987
Birthplace
Wellington
Province
Wellington
Nickname
Motz, M2
Career
2012 - present
Points
10 (2t)
Player image

Bio

Motu Matu’u, the Miramar enforcer, cemented his reputation as a committed, tough tackling rugby player with a series of bright cameos off the bench in his first Super Rugby season in 2012.

At season’s end he had signed on for the Hurricanes and the Wellington Lions in the ITM Cup until at least the end of 2013.

As well as muscle up front and strong defence, Matu’u brings a strong work ethic any side he plays for.

Up the end of 2012 Matu’u had earned 19 caps for Wellington over four seasons, making his provincial debut in a pre-season Ranfurly Shield defence against Wairarapa-Bush. His first ITM Cup came off the bench against Manawatu in 2010, while he made a further 10 appearances in 2011 and took the field in every ITM Cup match. His starting debut was against Northland.

His 2013 Super Rugby season was cut short mid-way through the campaign after he broke his arm playing against the Stormers.

In July 2013 he re-signed with the Hurricanes for a further two years, until the end of 2015.

He started in the hooker’s position in 10 matches for the Wellington Lions in the 2013 NPC.

Stats

Provincial Teams
Wellington
Provincial Points
10 (2t)
Provincial Caps
34
Provincial Debut
2009 v Wairarapa-Bush
Super Rugby Caps
28
Super Rugby Points
15 (3t)
Super Rugby Debut
2012, v Stormers
Appearances
22

Favourite things

Song:
Best for Easy Feeling
Band or Singer:
Brownhill
Book or Magazine:
The Bible
Movie:
Lion King
Holiday Destination:
Samoa
Food:
Raw Fish
Pets
Dog (Maddox)
Wish
Financial freedom
Chores as a Kid
Nothing specific - house had to be clean before Mum and Dad finished
Funniest Moment as a Kid
Was scared of getting smashed at rugby

Education

School
Rongotai College
Favourite subject:
Wood work
Worst subject:
Science

Rugby facts

Earliest Rugby Memory
Having my long hair pulled
Position When Younger
Prop
Most Admired Rugby Player
Keven Mealamu
Biggest Rugby Influence
Mum & Dad
Most Memorable Rugby Moment
Putting on jersey for Ranfurly Shield challenge
Worst Rugby Room Mate
Cookie Monster

Game Schedule

Photo of a rugby game See the Schedule

Hospitality

Photo of a corporate box at Westpac stadium Find out more

Community Events

Photo of Community Events

2014 Squad

Photo of the Hurricanes 2014 Squad Select a Player

A-Z of Hurricanes

Photo of Cory Jane Select a Player