Hurricanes

Michael Bent

Position
Prop
Hurricane
166
Height
186
Weight
118
Date of birth
25/04/1986
Birthplace
Hawera
Province
Taranaki
Nickname
Benty
Career
2011, 2012
Player image

Bio

Taranaki prop Michael Bent returned to the Hurricanes in 2012 for his second full season, making six appearances off the bench.

Bent graduated to the full Hurricanes squad after being a Wider Training Group member in 2010.

Bent announced himself as a powerful scrummager and hard worker in the tight five with a strong 2009 ITM Cup. The Hawera born and raised Bent who had previously played extensively for Taranaki’s age grade and Development sides made his ITM Cup debut at tighthead prop in a championship match against Northland and finished his debut season as Taranaki’s first choice scrum anchor. He carried that form on in amber and black country last season.

After playing his first games for the Hurricanes, Bent linked up with Taranaki in the 2011 ITM Cup. Playing on both sides of the scrum, Bent was a key cog in Taranaki's third place ITM Cup finish and Ranfurly Shield winning season.

Approaching 50 first-class games in August 2012, Bent was still searching for his first try.

He joined European Heineken Cup champions Leinster in Ireland on a two-year deal at the conclusion of the 2012 ITM Cup.

Stats

Provincial Teams
Taranaki
Provincial Caps
35
Provincial Debut
2009 v Waikato
Super Rugby Caps
11
Super Rugby Debut
2011 v Highlanders
Appearances
11

Favourite things

Song:
For whom the bell tolls
Band or Singer:
Metallica
Movie:
Semi Pro
Holiday Destination:
Ireland / Spain
Food:
Lamb Shanks
Pets
Cat - Lennox
Chores as a Kid
Mowing the lawns

Education

School
Hawera High School
Favourite subject:
Maths
Worst subject:
English
University
Electrician / Instrumentation Tech

Rugby facts

Earliest Rugby Memory
Playing barefoot in the frost
Position When Younger
Prop
Biggest Rugby Influence
Parents
Most Memorable Rugby Moment
Making the Hurricanes

Photos

There are no photos.

Game Schedule

Photo of a rugby game See the Schedule

Hospitality

Photo of a corporate box at Westpac stadium Find out more

Community Events

Photo of Community Events

2014 Squad

Photo of the Hurricanes 2014 Squad Select a Player

A-Z of Hurricanes

Photo of Cory Jane Select a Player