Hurricanes

Karl Lowe

Position
Openside Flanker
Hurricane
153
Height
181
Weight
101
Date of birth
17/09/1984
Birthplace
Hastings
Province
Hawke's Bay
Nickname
Lowey
Career
2009 - 2013
Points
10 (2 tries)
Player image

Bio

Hawke’s Bay flanker Karl Lowe played his 100th and last match for his province in the 2013 ITM Cup Championship final against Tasman, ahead of a move to Japan on a two-year deal.

Hawke’s Bay and Clive club stalwart Lowe couldn’t quite get the Magpies across the line in the final. After helping them beat Otago 29-24 in the previous week’s semi-final, they lost 25-26 to the Makos.

Lowe previously completed his fifth straight season with the Hurricanes in 2013, ending the year on 41 caps.

Earlier, Lowe returned to Super Rugby in 2012 after missing the entire 2011 campaign with a knee injury. He returned to the field later in the year for the Hawke’s Bay Magpies, scoring two tries against Counties Manukau – the team that he had suffered his cruciate ligament knee injury against the previous year.

Knee injuries in 2012 again hampered his Hurricanes season, playing fewer than half their matches.

Previously, dynamic openside Lowe was a standout player for the Hurricanes in 2009, producing a string of strong games in a debut season which earned him selection in the Junior All Blacks side that retained the Pacific Nations Cup in June

Lowe joined the Hurricanes for the first time in 2009 on the back of another strong Air New Zealand Cup with the Hawke’s Bay Magpies. A specialist openside flanker with a huge work ethic, Lowe has proved himself as one of the most consistent loose forwards in New Zealand domestic rugby, always prominent in the defensive line and often featuring with ball in hand with his pace and power to the fore.

His form for the Hurricanes in 2010 was equally solid, earning nine starts out of a possible 13 in his favoured number 7 jersey and was subsequently selected for the New Zealand Maori side for their successful centenary series of matches.

Lowe had a brief foray as a hooker in 2006, before switching back to flanker where he continues to improve. In the 2008 NPC he among was the top three players in the competition in three categories key to openside flankers: tackles, arrivals at rucks and hit-ups. 

He scored two tries for the Magpies in his side’s NPC semi-final loss to Canterbury at Jade Stadium in 2008.

Stats

Provincial Teams
Hawke's Bay
Provincial Points
100 (20 tries)
Provincial Caps
100
Provincial Debut
2004 v Bay Of Plenty
Super Rugby Caps
41
Super Rugby Points
10 (2 tries)
Super Rugby Debut
2009 v Waratahs
Appearances
41

Favourite things

Song:
Bob Marley - One Love
Band or Singer:
Bob Marley
Book or Magazine:
The Bible
Movie:
Friday
Holiday Destination:
Mahia
Food:
Kinas
Sport Team or Individual:
Jnr Dos Santos
Pets
A dog
Wish
To be a pro surfer
Chores as a Kid
Dishes
Hobbies
Surfing and Diving

Education

School
Hastings Boys' High School
Favourite subject:
Maths
Worst subject:
Science
University
E.I.T. Hawkes Bay

Rugby facts

Earliest Rugby Memory
My first game aged four
Position When Younger
No. 8
Most Admired Rugby Player
Gordon Falcon
Biggest Rugby Influence
My dad
Most Memorable Rugby Moment
Beating Wellington, 8-6 (2007)
Worst Rugby Room Mate
Dane Coles

Game Schedule

Photo of a rugby game See the Schedule

Hospitality

Photo of a corporate box at Westpac stadium Find out more

Community Events

Photo of Community Events

2015 Squad

Photo of the Hurricanes 2015 Squad Select a Player

A-Z of Hurricanes

Photo of Cory Jane Select a Player