Hurricanes

Jeremy Thrush

Position
Lock
Hurricane
145
Height
198
Weight
115
Date of birth
19/04/1985
Birthplace
Auckland
Province
Wellington
Nickname
Thrushy, T-Rush. JT
Career
2008 - present
Points
40 (8 tries)
Player image

Bio

In June 2013, Wellington Lions and Hurricanes lock Jeremy Thrush realised his lifelong dream of making the All Blacks. The 28-year old completed a long apprenticeship at Super Rugby and provincial level when he came off the bench to play France at Eden Park in Auckland.

Thrush’s selection was terrific reward after an excellent season to that point with the Hurricanes.

He went on to earn five Test caps in his debut year, including a starting role in the 41-33 Bledisloe Cup win over Australia in Dunedin and a in the 54-6 win over Japan in Tokyo.

Thrush completed his sixth straight season with the Hurricanes in 2013, ending the year on 80 Super Rugby caps and as one of the side’s senior forwards.

Previously, a shoulder injury kept workaholic lock and 2004 IRB World U19 Player of the Year Jeremy Thrush on the sidelines for much of the 2009 NPC and he returned to the Hurricanes in 2010 hungry for action.
 
In 2011 he earned another 13 appearances, including 10 starts, and reached the milestone of 50 Super Rugby matches in the last game of the season against the Crusaders.

The wide-ranging Thrush previously made a real impact for the Wellington Lions in the 2007 NPC. The former IRB World U21 Player of the Year was a mainstay of the Lions pack playing all 13 matches of that season.

This deservedly earned him a berth in the 2008 Hurricanes, proving a revelation in his first season at the next level. In his rookie Super 14 year he appeared 14 times, including eight run-on starts and seemed to thrive under the pressure of the bigger games at the end of the season. He was also a regular in the Hurricanes pack in 2009 and deservedly earned the call-up into the New Zealand Juniors side to play in the Pacific Nations Cup in June and July.

An aggressive ball winner in the air and committed in the tight, Thrush is also a highly mobile and skilful lock with a nose for the tryline and a rare ability to always be in the right place at the right time.

Thrush was earmarked for a bright future from a young age, progressing from the New Zealand Secondary Schools in 2003 to New Zealand U19 in 2004 on to two years in the New Zealand Colts in 2005 and 2006. An early career setback was a shoulder injury that kept him out of all rugby for the first half of 2005. He won the World U19 Player of the Year at the end of 2004 after earlier helping New Zealand to beat France in the U19 final in South Africa.

He has eight seasons with the Lions under his belt and played in every game for Wellington in the ITM Cup in 2010, playing his 50th game against Canterbury that season. Thrush captained the Lions in the 2011 and 2012 ITM Cup competitions.

He had the distinction of scoring the first try for the Wellington Lions in their memorable Ranfurly Shield victory over Auckland in 2008. He was selected for the Junior All Blacks in June 2009.

Thrush’s father played on the wing for Bush prior to their amalgamation with Wairarapa Bush. 

Stats

Provincial Teams
Wellington
Provincial Points
70 (14 tries)
Provincial Caps
65
Provincial Debut
2006 v Waikato
Super Rugby Caps
80
Super Rugby Points
40 (8 tries)
Super Rugby Debut
2008 v Waratahs
Test Caps
5
Test Points
5 (1t)
Test Debut
June 2013, v France in Auckland
All Blacks Career
2013 -
Appearances
80

Favourite things

Song:
No favourites - l like a big mix
Band or Singer:
No favourites - I like a big mix
Book or Magazine:
Home and Garden
Movie:
Step Brothers
Holiday Destination:
Beach
Food:
Pizza
Sport Team or Individual:
NZ Bob-sled Team
Pets
Want a dog
Wish
To sidekick Will Ferrell in a movie

Education

School
Hutt Valley High School
Favourite subject:
Geography & Physical Education
Worst subject:
Maths

Rugby facts

Earliest Rugby Memory
Playing touch in Canada
Position When Younger
Lock/No.8
Most Admired Rugby Player
Victor Matfield
Biggest Rugby Influence
Friends/Family
Most Memorable Rugby Moment
Winning the Ranfurly Shield in 2008

Game Schedule

Photo of a rugby game See the Schedule

Hospitality

Photo of a corporate box at Westpac stadium Find out more

Community Events

Photo of Community Events

2014 Squad

Photo of the Hurricanes 2014 Squad Select a Player

A-Z of Hurricanes

Photo of Cory Jane Select a Player