Hurricanes

Jack Lam

Position
Loose Forward
Hurricane
169
Height
188
Weight
103
Date of birth
18/11/1987
Birthplace
Waikato
Province
Waikato
Nickname
Siakz
Career
2011 -
Points
15 (3 t)
Player image

Bio

Jack Lam was a standout Hurricane in 2011, consistently at the forefront in both attack and defence and a mainstay of the team Lam started in every match at openside flanker in every match in his rookie year in Super Rugby.

He returned for second and third seasons in 2012 and 2013 and his consistent form and commitment saw him selected in the Samoan Test team in June 2013 alongside Hurricanes wing teammate Alapati Leiua.

Lam joined the Hurricanes for the first time in 2011 following stints in the recent seasons with the Tasman Makos (2008) and Waikato (2009 and 2010) in the ITM Cup.

After getting seven starts for Tasman in 2008, Lam returned to the Waikato, where he was born, to be part of the 2009 Chiefs Wider Training Squad and the Mooloo later in the year.

Lam shifted south to Wellington at an early age and then across to Canberra where he made the Australian Secondary Schools’ side two years running in 2004 and 2005.

His first year in the Australian Schools team was as a centre, before he was converted into a loose forward the following year and made the team again as a flanker.

Lam’s is a cousin of former All Black and Samoan internatonal and Blues coach Pat Lam.

Lam made his Test debut for Samoa in mid 2013.

Stats

Provincial Teams
Waikato
Provincial Points
41
Provincial Caps
10 (2t)
Provincial Debut
2008 v Bay of Plenty (Tasman)
Super Rugby Caps
37
Super Rugby Points
15 (3t)
Super Rugby Debut
2011 v Highlanders
Test Debut
June 2013 for Samoa v Scotland in Durban
Appearances
37

Favourite things

Song:
Rude - Magic
Band or Singer:
Rebel Souljahz, Brownhill, Ozki
Movie:
The Help
Holiday Destination:
Samoa
Food:
KFC
Sport Team or Individual:
Michael Jordan
Wish
Cure for cancer
Chores as a Kid
Built our family home
Hobbies
Volleyball, Samoan Cricket

Education

School
St Edmunds College, Canberra ACT
Favourite subject:
Maths
Worst subject:
English

Rugby facts

Position When Younger
Second Five-eighth
Most Admired Rugby Player
George Smith
Biggest Rugby Influence
My parents

Game Schedule

Photo of a rugby game See the Schedule

Hospitality

Photo of a corporate box at Westpac stadium Find out more

Community Events

Photo of Community Events

2014 Squad

Photo of the Hurricanes 2014 Squad Select a Player

A-Z of Hurricanes

Photo of Cory Jane Select a Player