Hurricanes

Daniel Kirkpatrick

Position
First Five-eighth
Hurricane
151
Height
181
Weight
93
Date of birth
28/11/1988
Birthplace
Pahiatua
Province
Hawke's Bay, Wellington
Nickname
DK
Career
2009, 2011, 2012
Points
98 (2t, 11c, 22p)
Player image

Bio

2008 was a memorable year for specialist first five-eighth Daniel Kirkpatrick, winning the IRB U20 World Cup in June and being named Player of the Tournament, winning the Ranfurly Shield with the Vodafone Wellington Lions in September and then being selected for the Hurricanes.

He had also won the U19 World Cup with New Zealand and debuted for the Wellington Lions as an 18-year old in 2007.

Kirkpatrick kicked a conversion with the first touch of the ball in ITM Cup rugby. He was an integral part of the team that won the 2007 IRB U19 World Championship in Belfast in April with a resounding 31-7 defeat of South Africa in the final.

He moved to Wellington from the Hawke’s Bay at the start of 2007 to study Commerce and Administration at Victoria University and played his first game for his club side  Petone soon after returning from Northern Ireland, where his sound option taking and excellent tactical kicking game impressed all, including grassroots teammate Tana Umaga in his last season.

In June Kirkpatrick became a WRFU contracted player and joined the Wellington Academy, ahead of selection in the Wellington Maori squad.

In 2008 Kirkpatrick was named in the New Zealand U20 team that contested the IRB U20 World Cup in Wales.

Previously, he spent three seasons in the Napier Boys' High School first fifteen and in 2006 played a starring role in the New Zealand Secondary Schools' 18-8 win over their Australian counterparts, scoring a try, a conversion and two penalties for 13 points.

Kirkpatrick's father John is a world champion shearer, in 2002 becoming the first shearer since 1989 to beat the legendary David Fagan in the Golden Shears final.

Kirkpatrick played four times for the Hurricanes in 2009, twice off the bench after starting the first two games against the Waratahs and the Highlanders.

He joined the Blues for the 2010 Super 14 and the Hawke’s Bay Magpies for the 2010 ITM Cup, before being re-selected in the Hurricanes squad for the 2011 Super 15.

Kirkpatrick played a leading hand in Hawke's Bay's 2011 ITM Cup championship winning team, with a series of positive and assured performances at pivot.

He played three games for the Hurricanes in 2012.

In April 2012 Kirkpatrick signed a three-year deal to play in France for Castres.

Stats

Provincial Teams
Hawke's Bay, Wellington
Provincial Points
203 (3t, 31c, 42p)
Provincial Caps
42
Provincial Debut
2007 v Counties Manukau (Wellington)
Super Rugby Caps
19
Super Rugby Points
91 (2t, 9c, 21p)
Super Rugby Debut
2009 v Waratahs (Hurricanes)
Appearances
15 (for the Hurricanes)

Favourite things

Song:
Carter IV album
Band or Singer:
Lil Wayne / J COle
Movie:
The Hangover 2
Holiday Destination:
Fiji
Food:
Boil up
Sport Team or Individual:
Kobe Bryant
Chores as a Kid
Dishes
Hobbies
Golf, surfing, playing with son

Education

School
Napier Boys' High School
Favourite subject:
Physical Education
Worst subject:
Science

Rugby facts

Earliest Rugby Memory
Playing barefoot
Position When Younger
Wing
Most Admired Rugby Player
Christian Cullen
Biggest Rugby Influence
Mum and Dad
Most Memorable Rugby Moment
Winning the U19 and U20 World Cups

Game Schedule

Photo of a rugby game See the Schedule

Hospitality

Photo of a corporate box at Westpac stadium Find out more

Community Events

Photo of Community Events

2015 Squad

Photo of the Hurricanes 2015 Squad Select a Player

A-Z of Hurricanes

Photo of Cory Jane Select a Player