Hurricanes

Conrad Smith

Position
Centre
Hurricane
110
Height
186
Weight
95
Date of birth
12/10/1981
Birthplace
Hawera
Province
Wellington
Nickname
Snakey
Career
2004-present
Points
80 (18 t)
Player image

Bio

Conrad Smith ended the 2011 as a Rugby World Cup winner, playing an integral role in the All Blacks’ campaign and ending his eighth season playing for New Zealand with 55 Test caps to his name. Smith’s 2011 Super Rugby season was cut short due to injury, but returned in 2012 to captain the side where he led from the front in every match and proved one of the competition’s most valuable players.

Previously specialist centre, Smith had played a full part in the Hurricanes’ 2010 season, surpassing 50 appearances for the franchise early in the year and missing just two matches. Smith’s partnership with second five-eighth Ma’a Nonu in the midfield once again proved an effective one and Smith himself was a rock on defence and creator on attack. He was duly selected in the All Blacks for the winter Tests that followed.

This followed on from an outstanding 2009 Super 14 season for the Hurricanes, alongside Nonu and also scoring five tries himself. Blessed with tremendous vision, excellent distribution skills and a committed, fearless defensive game, Smith was recognised as the first choice centre for the All Blacks.

Smith’s rise was meteoric, shooting from the Wellington Bs into the All Blacks in a little over eighteen months. Known as Snaky Smith for his ability to slip through a gap, Conrad’s rapid success was largely due to him being the antithesis of modern centres. Only slightly built and with a propensity for brain over brawn Smith was like a breath of fresh air, bringing speed and vision and an uncanny ability to exploit half chances.

He first graced the Vodafone Wellington Lions squad in 2003 and played himself into the starting fifteen. The Hurricanes selectors gave him a berth in 2004, where he made one appearance off the bench against the Cats.

After another eye-catching NPC season for the Lions he made the All Blacks’ spring tour to Europe, scoring a try with his first touch of the ball against Italy, while his second test was the All Blacks’ famous 45-6 victory over France.

Returning home, Smith made ten appearances for the Hurricanes in 2005, in midfield partnership with Tana Umaga, before being selected for four home tests in 2005, including the 38-19 win over the British and Irish Lions in Auckland.  

Smith was set for a big year in 2006, but cruelly broke his leg against the Western Force in round two of the Super 14, ruling him out for the entire campaign. He came back to make the All Blacks end of year tour, again playing in big wins over France and Wales. Injury restricted his Hurricanes season in 2007, but he was reselected for New Zealand in May 2007 and scored three tries in as many matches at the World Cup.

He played a full part in the 2008 Hurricanes campaign and took the field in every match, form that saw him make the All Blacks in June 2008 - setting up a brilliant try in the first Test of the year against Ireland in Wellington with a typical scything run.

Smith is a qualified lawyer, was an age-group cricket representative in his home province of Taranaki, his uncle Alan Smith was a three-test All Black between 1967-1970, his great uncle Jack Walter played seven matches for New Zealand in 1925 and his brother Nathan represented Taranaki in 2001.

In December 2012 Smith won the New Zealand Rugby Super Rugby Player of the Award at the annual end of the season Steinlager Awards.

After playing a full domestic and Rugby Championship season in 2013, including partnering Ma’a Nonu for the 50th time in the midfield in Tests and playing in the All Blacks’ epic win over South Africa, Smith took a six-month sabbatical from rugby.  

Stats

Provincial Teams
Wellington
Provincial Points
60 (12 tries)
Provincial Caps
43
Provincial Debut
2003 v Bay of Plenty
Super Rugby Caps
96
Super Rugby Points
90 (18 tries)
Super Rugby Debut
2004 v Cats
Test Caps
75
Test Points
115 (23 tries)
Test Debut
2004 v Italy
All Blacks Career
2004 – present (75 caps)
Appearances
96

Favourite things

Song:
Kings of Leon - Fans
Band or Singer:
Pearl Jam
Book or Magazine:
A Short History of Nearly Everything - Bill Bryson
Movie:
A Few Good Men
Holiday Destination:
Paihia
Food:
Seafood - Paua and Oysters especially
Sport Team or Individual:
Brendon Hart
Pets
Not home enough to look after one, will have plenty when I retire
Wish
Sing or play a musical instrument
Hobbies
BYC, cooking, tending my roses and cleaning

Education

School
Francis Douglas Memorial College
Favourite subject:
History
Worst subject:
Biology
University
Victoria University, Wellington
University Course
Law

Rugby facts

Earliest Rugby Memory
Playing prop for Hawera
Position When Younger
First Five Eighth
Most Admired Rugby Player
Zinzan Brooke
Biggest Rugby Influence
Tana Umaga
Most Memorable Rugby Moment
Winning Bledisloe and Tri Nations (Brisbane 2008)

Game Schedule

Photo of a rugby game See the Schedule

Hospitality

Photo of a corporate box at Westpac stadium Find out more

Community Events

Photo of Community Events

2014 Squad

Photo of the Hurricanes 2014 Squad Select a Player

A-Z of Hurricanes

Photo of Cory Jane Select a Player