Hurricanes

Chris Smylie

Position
Halfback
Hurricane
134
Height
180
Weight
91
Date of birth
22/03/1982
Birthplace
Auckland
Province
Taranaki
Nickname
Smylz
Career
2007, 2012-
Points
10 (2t)
Player image

Bio

2005 NPC First Division Player of the Year, Chris Smylie was an exciting draft acquisition for the Hurricanes in 2007 in the absence of the reconditioned Piri Weepu for the first half of the season - although his role was limited due to the rapid emergence of Alby Mathewson through the halfback ranks. Smylie made his sole start in round one against the Reds.

Smylie previously had one season for the Highlanders in 2006, off the back of a hugely impressive debut season for Otago in 2005. Starting Otago’s mid-year encounter against the British and Irish Lions on the bench behind former Hurricane and All Black Danny Lee, Smylie went on to make 12 straight appearances at number nine en route to the NPC final. This included a man of the match performance for the southerners in a 26-10 win over Wellington at Westpac Stadium.

Smylie started his first class career at North Harbour, whom he played five times for in 2002 and 2003, and played two IRB Sevens tournaments in 2002, in Singapore and Malaysia.

He was a Blues player in 2009 and 2010 and made the New Zealand Juniors squad for the Pacific Nations Cup in June and July 2009 and the New Zealand Maori side in 2010.

Smylie was in top form for North Harbour in the 2011 ITM Cup, captaining the side and leading with some strong performances at halfback.

Recalled to the Hurricanes for 2012, Smylie cruelly tore his bicep in the Hurricanes’ last pre-season match of the year against the Chiefs and missed the entire Super Rugby season. He was subsequently signed by Ranfurly Shield holders Taranaki on a one-year deal for 2012.

He re-joined the Hurricanes in 2013, making a further 13 appearances , including one start mid-season against the Western Force.

After playing for Taranaki in the 2013 ITM Cup, he joined the Maori All Blacks in North America ahead of re-joining the Hurricanes in 2014.

Smylie played his 100th NPC game for in 2014, helping Taranaki to win the ITM Cup. 

Stats

Provincial Teams
Taranaki
Provincial Debut
2002 v Auckland
Super Rugby Caps
54 (Hurricanes - 30)
Super Rugby Points
15 (3 tries)
Super Rugby Debut
2006 v Crusaders (Highlanders)
Appearances
30 for the Hurricanes

Favourite things

Song:
Fast Car - Tracey Chapman
Book or Magazine:
Bible
Movie:
Karate Kid (1984) and Nacho Libre
Holiday Destination:
Rarotonga
Food:
Mum's Curry Lamb
Sport Team or Individual:
Rabbitohs, OKC
Wish
No more suffering
Chores as a Kid
Dishes
Hobbies
Family

Education

School
Massey High
Favourite subject:
History / English
Worst subject:
Maths

Rugby facts

Earliest Rugby Memory
New image for Te Atatu
Position When Younger
10, 12, Prop
Biggest Rugby Influence
God
Most Memorable Rugby Moment
Playing against British Lions
Worst Rugby Room Mate
Tom McCartney and George Pisi

Game Schedule

Photo of a rugby game See the Schedule

Hospitality

Photo of a corporate box at Westpac stadium Find out more

Community Events

Photo of Community Events

2015 Squad

Photo of the Hurricanes 2015 Squad Select a Player

A-Z of Hurricanes

Photo of Cory Jane Select a Player