Hurricanes

Charlie Ngatai

Position
Utility Back
Hurricane
170
Height
188
Weight
103
Date of birth
17/08/1990
Birthplace
Gisborne
Province
Poverty Bay, Wellington, Taranaki
Nickname
Chizel
Career
2011 - 2012
Points
5 (1 t)
Player image

Bio

Midfield back Charlie Ngatai’s first two seasons for the Hurricanes were both interrupted by injury. In 2011 he broke his ankle in just his third match and in his first start for the Hurricanes against the eventual champions the Reds, the injury keeping him out of all rugby until the latter rounds of the ITM Cup that followed. In 2012 injury frustrated his Super Rugby campaign.

Heading into his debut Hurricanes season in 2011, Ngatai already had a long list of achievements on the rugby field. Strong and creative and with a booming boot to match,  the then 18-year old Ngatai made an immediate impact during the 2009 Wellington Premier club season after transferring south from Gisborne and Poverty Bay whom he played for while still at school in 2008. 

Ngatai then played in the Wellington Lions’ two pre-season Ranfurly Shield defences against Wairarapa-Bush and Wanganui at second five-eighth, scoring a try in each, and made his ITM Cup debut nine days shy of his 19th birthday not long after. He went on to play four competition round-robin matches in his maiden season. 

In 2010 Ngatai was part of the New Zealand U20 side that defended its IRB World Junior title in Argentina, before playing a full role in his second season for Wellington in the ITM Cup, taking the field in 13 of 14 possible games.

Ngatai played for the New Zealand Maori side in 2012, before transferring to the Chiefs for 2013.

He returned to the Wellington Lions in 2013, proving his versatility by starting matches at second five-eighth, centre and fullback, before announcing an end of year shift to Taranaki for the 2014 and 2015 seasons.

Ngatai is a former New Zealand Secondary Schools representative out of Gisborne Boys’ High School.

Stats

Provincial Teams
Poverty Bay, Wellington, Taranaki
Provincial Points
37 (7t) - for Wellington
Provincial Caps
43 - for Wellington
Provincial Debut
2008 v Wanganui (Poverty Bay)
Super Rugby Caps
11
Super Rugby Points
1 (1 t)
Super Rugby Debut
v Chiefs 2011
Appearances
11

Favourite things

Song:
Heart of a Champion
Band or Singer:
Katchafire
Book or Magazine:
Hooked on Boars
Movie:
Cinderella Man
Holiday Destination:
Tahiti
Food:
Roast Pork
Sport Team or Individual:
Roger Federer
Wish
To stay healthy
Hobbies
Pig hunting, diving

Education

School
Gisborne Boys High
Favourite subject:
Physical Education
Worst subject:
English

Rugby facts

Earliest Rugby Memory
Playing in barefoot
Position When Younger
Fullback
Most Admired Rugby Player
Christian Cullen
Biggest Rugby Influence
Family
Most Memorable Rugby Moment
Winning top and schools rugby 2007

Game Schedule

Photo of a rugby game See the Schedule

Hospitality

Photo of a corporate box at Westpac stadium Find out more

Community Events

Photo of Community Events

2015 Squad

Photo of the Hurricanes 2015 Squad Select a Player

A-Z of Hurricanes

Photo of Cory Jane Select a Player