Hurricanes

Brad Shields

Position
No.8, Flanker
Hurricane
184
Height
193
Weight
111
Date of birth
02/04/1991
Birthplace
Masterton
Province
Wellington
Nickname
Shieldsy, Braddles, Lion Man
Career
2012 - present
Points
15 (3t)
Player image

Bio

Brad Shields was selected in the All Blacks’ pre-season 30-player training squad in May 2012 after a series of eye-catching performances off the bench for the Hurricanes and a strong ITM Cup for the Wellington Lions in 2011.

He missed out on the All Blacks squad that played Ireland but he subsequently represented the North Island at the back of the scrum in the inter-island fixture in Dunedin in June.

Throughout the first half of 2013 he made every post a winning one. He appeared in all 16 of the Hurricanes’ matches in 2013, starting 13 times at either No. 8 or blindside flanker.

He continued his strong form throughout the 2013 ITM Cup, forming an effective loose forward partnership with Ardie Savea and Victor Vito, making 10 starts.
Wellington Lions and New Zealand U20s loose forward Brad Shields joined the Hurricanes for his first season following a successful IRB World Junior Championship campaign in Italy and then an impressive ITM Cup.

Fresh from helping New Zealand retain the U20 world title, where he started the final against England at blindside flanker, Shields linked up with Wellington for his second season with the Lions and had strong campaign. Playing mostly at No. 8, Shields provided muscle and power and a consistently high work rate. His two-try effort in a crucial come-from-behind 30-25 victory over Southland went a long way to ensuring Wellington’s survival in the Premiership for 2012.

Previously in 2010, injuries to Rodney So’oialo and Serge Lilo and All Blacks commitments to Victor Vito opened the door for Shields to make his Lions debut. It was in the No. 6 jersey where he made his starting debut for the Lions in a big win over North Harbour. He started the 2010 representative season as captain of the Wellington U20s and was the dominant player on the field in the Junior Lions’ 53-22 win over Taranaki U20 before being called into the senior Lions team and making his ITM debut off the bench against Hawke’s Bay.

Shields, a former New Zealand U17 representative, attended unheralded Taita College in the Hutt Valley and plays his senior rugby for the famous Petone club.

Stats

Provincial Teams
Wellington
Provincial Points
10 (2t)
Provincial Caps
28
Provincial Debut
2010 v Hawke's Bay
Super Rugby Caps
29
Super Rugby Points
15 (3t)
Super Rugby Debut
2012, v Stormers
Appearances
29

Favourite things

Movie:
Step Brothers / Hall Pass
Holiday Destination:
Castle Point
Food:
Mum's Chicken Satay
Wish
Play guitar and sing
Chores as a Kid
Mowing the lawns, wash cars
Hobbies
Helping the olds around the house, bit of fishing

Education

School
Taita College
Favourite subject:
PE
Worst subject:
English

Rugby facts

Earliest Rugby Memory
Playing in Waiouru with bare feet in the frost
Position When Younger
Prop, lock, First five, 6, 8.
Most Admired Rugby Player
Richie McCaw
Biggest Rugby Influence
Mum & Dad
Most Memorable Rugby Moment
Winning U20 World Cup - 2011
Worst Rugby Room Mate
Reggie Goodes

Game Schedule

Photo of a rugby game See the Schedule

Hospitality

Photo of a corporate box at Westpac stadium Find out more

Community Events

Photo of Community Events

2015 Squad

Photo of the Hurricanes 2015 Squad Select a Player

A-Z of Hurricanes

Photo of Cory Jane Select a Player