Hurricanes

Ben May

Position
Prop
Hurricane
179
Height
193
Weight
124
Date of birth
13/10/1982
Birthplace
Blenhiem
Province
Nelson Bays, Tasman, Canterbury, Waikato
Nickname
Bam
Career
2012 - 2013
Points
5 (1 try)
Player image

Bio

Versatile prop Ben May showed his value in the young Hurricanes side in 2012, anchoring the scrum in 15 of their 16 matches, switching seamlessly between loosehead and tighthead prop. May’s experience at scrum time and consistent form around the field helped allow his young gun front row partners Jeff Toomaga-Allen and Reggie Goodes develop in their rookie years. 

He reached the milestone of 50 Super Rugby appearances (Chiefs, Crusaders, Hurricanes) at the end of that season.

Experienced prop May came to the Hurricanes in 2012 after previous stints with the Crusaders (in 2007) and the Chiefs (2008-2011).

He appeared another 14 times in 2013 and scored his maiden Super Rugby try in his 55th match against the Kings in Wellington.

May previously had a disruptive last two Super Rugby seasons for the Chiefs. A back injury meant he missed the entire 2010 season and a calf injury meant he missed the second half of 2011 for the Chiefs. He played just 30 games in four seasons with the Hamilton-based franchise.

Originally from Nelson, May played his first full season of provincial rugby with Nelson Bays in 2004 and helped them win the old Second Division NPC title that year when they famously beat Hawke’s Bay in the final. He then hooked up with New Zealand’s newest ITM Cup side the Tasman Makos in 2006, spending three years with the Tasman side.

May was a Crusaders Wider Training Group member in 2006 and played for the Crusaders in 2007, earning his first three Super Rugby caps. This was followed by his move to the Chiefs in 2008 where he was to spend the next four Super Rugby seasons and to Waikato for the 2009, 2010 and 2011 ITM Cup campaigns.

May is a former New Zealand Maori player, having first represented the side in the 2007 Churchill Cup and helping them to victory in the following year’s Pacific Nations Cup.

At the end of the 2013 Super Rugby season he signed a two-year deal to join the Sanix club in Japan.

Stats

Provincial Teams
Nelson Bays, Tasman, Canterbury, Waikato
Provincial Points
10 (2t)
Provincial Caps
60
Provincial Debut
2004 v Thames Valley (Nelson Bays)
Super Rugby Caps
65 (Crusaders, Chiefs, Hurricanes)
Super Rugby Points
5 (1t)
Super Rugby Debut
2007 v Lions (Crusaders)
Appearances
29 (for the Hurricanes)

Favourite things

Song:
Beast of Burden - Stones
Band or Singer:
Airbourne, Kings of Leon
Book or Magazine:
Rod and Rifle
Movie:
Thor
Holiday Destination:
Marlborough Sounds
Food:
Any seafood
Pets
Dog "Swag"
Wish
Just be happy with my life
Chores as a Kid
Wood chopping, farm work
Hobbies
Hunting, diving, fishing

Education

School
Nelson Bays
Favourite subject:
Outdoor Ed
Worst subject:
Social Studies
University
Building Certificate

Rugby facts

Earliest Rugby Memory
My first pair of boots my Mum and Dad bought me
Position When Younger
Prop and No.8
Most Admired Rugby Player
Zinzan Brooke
Biggest Rugby Influence
My mates
Most Memorable Rugby Moment
Rob Deans calling me re first Super selection
Worst Rugby Room Mate
Don't have a worst

Game Schedule

Photo of a rugby game See the Schedule

Hospitality

Photo of a corporate box at Westpac stadium Find out more

Community Events

Photo of Community Events

2014 Squad

Photo of the Hurricanes 2014 Squad Select a Player

A-Z of Hurricanes

Photo of Cory Jane Select a Player