Hurricanes

Ardie Savea

Position
Loose Forward, No.8, Openside Flanker
Hurricane
193
Height
188
Weight
100
Date of birth
14/10/1993
Birthplace
Wellington
Province
Wellington
Nickname
Ardz
Career
2013 - present
Points
10 (2t)
Player image

Bio

19-year old Ardie Savea joined older brother  and All Blacks wing Julian in the Super Rugby ranks in 2013, after signing with the Hurricanes

The former Rongotai College head boy completed a memorable debut ITM Cup campaign with Wellington, impressing many with a series of electric performances at openside flanker and No. 8. Blessed with speed and athlestism, Savea is an excitement machine.

His Super Rugby career got off to an inauspicious start when he was suspended for four weeks in a pre-season match for making a tip tackle.

He returned to earn his first three Super Rugby competition caps against the Waratahs, the Stormers and the Blues, before heading to South Africa to captain the New Zealand U20s at the Junior World Cup.

He was one of the form players of the 2013 ITM Cup, setting up and scoring some memorable tries and always busy in the contact zone. In 21 matches for Wellington he had scored 11 tries. This led to him being selected in the All Blacks as a ‘apprentice’ player, travelling on the national team’s end of year tour as a full squad member but not playing a match.

Upon return, Savea won the NZRU Age Grade Player of the Year accolade at the Steinlager  awards in December.

Savea, who spent four years in the Rongotai College First XV and captained the New Zealand Secondary Schools team in 2011, made his debut for the Hurricanes on the wing in a non-Super Rugby mid-season match against the Reds in June 2012 - scoring a try with his first touch of the ball when he came on after halftime.

Returning to play club rugby for his Oriental-Rongotai side he produced  four Player of the Match performances in his first nine Premier games was the joint winner of Wellington’s Best and Fairest competition.

Savea made five starts at openside flanker and produced several more camoeos off the bench in his second Hurricanes season in 2014. He missed the entire ITM Cup season that followed after sustaining a shoulder injury playing for Ories in club rugby.

.

Stats

Provincial Teams
Wellington
Provincial Points
55 (11t)
Provincial Caps
21
Provincial Debut
2012 v Manawatu
Super Rugby Caps
17
Super Rugby Points
10 (2t)
Super Rugby Debut
2013, v Waratahs
Appearances
17

Favourite things

Song:
Trumpet - Jason Derulo
Band or Singer:
Beyonce
Book or Magazine:
Rugby magz
Movie:
12 Years a Slave
Holiday Destination:
Bali
Food:
Mum's cooking
Sport Team or Individual:
Hurricanes
Pets
Dog
Wish
To fly
Chores as a Kid
Vacuum house and dishes
Funniest Moment as a Kid
Making Julian cry all the time :)
Hobbies
Fashion / Clothing

Education

School
Rongotai College
Favourite subject:
Drama
Worst subject:
PE

Rugby facts

Earliest Rugby Memory
Playing with family
Position When Younger
Hooker
Most Admired Rugby Player
Jonah Lomu
Most Memorable Rugby Moment
Playing with Jules
Worst Rugby Room Mate
Lote Raikabula

Game Schedule

Photo of a rugby game See the Schedule

Hospitality

Photo of a corporate box at Westpac stadium Find out more

Community Events

Photo of Community Events

2015 Squad

Photo of the Hurricanes 2015 Squad Select a Player

A-Z of Hurricanes

Photo of Cory Jane Select a Player