Hurricanes

Andre Taylor

Position
Wing, Fullback
Hurricane
163
Height
180
Weight
90
Date of birth
11/01/1988
Birthplace
Palmerston North
Province
Taranaki, Manawatu
Nickname
Razor, Drezza
Career
2010 -
Points
77 (14 tries, 2 con, pen)
Player image

Bio

Comparisons were made with the great Christian Cullen when Andre Taylor was tearing up the Super Rugby field in 2012, in his third year with the Hurricanes.

The Hurricanes scored 58 tries in 2012 and Taylor was part of many of these. With speed to burn, a quick turn of pace, swerve and sidestep and with the vision to match, Taylor scored 10 tries in 2012 and assisted in several more.

He made another 10 appearances at fullback in 2013.

Manawatu fullback and winger Andre Taylor first joined the Hurricanes in 2010 on the back of an exciting NPC in which he proved a constant threat for opposition defences. Taylor capped off an excellent season by scoring 27 points in the Turbos’ final game of the 2009 season against North Harbour.

Taylor earned five caps for the Hurricanes in his first season, making his starting debut on the wing against the Cheetahs. He returned for another full season in 2011, and then helped his second province Taranaki to third place in the ITM Cup and to winning the Ranfurly Shield. Aat home at either wing or fullback, he chimed in with another big points scoring haul of 19 in the win over Tasman.

He made his NPC debut in 2006 while still at school at Palmerston North Boys’ High School and was a World Cup winner with the New Zealand U20 team in 2008. Previously he had played for the New Zealand Secondary Schools and New Zealand U17 sides. He was a Hurricanes Wider Training Squad member in 2009.

Taylor played in six matches in rookie year, including five starts on the wing (four times) and fullback (once). The 22-year old is a player for the future and he was part of the triumphant New Zealand Maori side that won the 2010 Maori centenary series against the New Zealand Barbarians, Ireland and England.

 

 

 

 

Stats

Provincial Teams
Taranaki, Manawatu
Provincial Points
137 points (17t, 11c, 9p, 1d)
Provincial Caps
52
Provincial Debut
2006 v Taranaki (Manawatu)
Super Rugby Caps
50
Super Rugby Points
77 (14 tries, 2 con, pen)
Super Rugby Debut
2010 v Force
Appearances
50

Favourite things

Song:
Cookie - R Kelly
Band or Singer:
Six60
Book or Magazine:
Car Performance
Movie:
Shooter
Holiday Destination:
Totaranui, Golden Bay
Food:
Nando's chicken ribs
Sport Team or Individual:
Miami Heat
Pets
A dog and two turtles
Wish
Had a show car
Hobbies
Any sport, car audio

Education

School
Palmertson North Boys' High School
Favourite subject:
Physical Education
Worst subject:
Maths

Rugby facts

Earliest Rugby Memory
Scoring my first try
Position When Younger
Fullback
Most Admired Rugby Player
Christian Cullen
Biggest Rugby Influence
Whanau
Most Memorable Rugby Moment
Winning the U20 World Cup
Worst Rugby Room Mate
Jayden Hayward

Game Schedule

Photo of a rugby game See the Schedule

Hospitality

Photo of a corporate box at Westpac stadium Find out more

Community Events

Photo of Community Events

2014 Squad

Photo of the Hurricanes 2014 Squad Select a Player

A-Z of Hurricanes

Photo of Cory Jane Select a Player