Hurricanes

Adam Hill

Position
Loose Forward
Hurricane
205
Height
192
Weight
104
Date of birth
19/10/1986
Birthplace
Gore
Province
Otago, Wellington
Nickname
Hilly
Career
4
Player image

Bio

Adam Hill returns to the Hurricanes in 2015 to spend his second season as a Wider Training Group member.

Hill joined the full squad early in his first season in 2014 and made his Hurricanes debut in the season opener against the Sharks in Durban, before playing his first run-on game against the Brumbies a fortnight later.

The former Otago man and Otago Boys’ High School student then linked up with the Wellington Lions to start at openside flanker throughout the ITM Cup.

Industrious and rugged at the breakdown, Hill played 14 times for his home province Otago before heading north to Wellington in 2013. 

Stats

Provincial Teams
Otago, Wellington
Provincial Caps
34
Super Rugby Caps
4
Super Rugby Debut
2014, v Sharks
Appearances
4

Favourite things

Song:
Sail - Awolnation
Band or Singer:
Lumineers
Movie:
Step Brothers
Holiday Destination:
Phuket
Food:
Sushi
Sport Team or Individual:
Queensland
Pets
Dog
Hobbies
Hunting, fishing, diving

Education

School
Waikaka Valley, Otago Boys' High School

Rugby facts

Earliest Rugby Memory
Playing touch as a five-year-old
Position When Younger
Flanker
Most Admired Rugby Player
Buck Shelford
Most Memorable Rugby Moment
Playing last game on Carisbrook
Worst Rugby Room Mate
Reggie Goodes

Game Schedule

Photo of a rugby game See the Schedule

Hospitality

Photo of a corporate box at Westpac stadium Find out more

Community Events

Photo of Community Events

2015 Squad

Photo of the Hurricanes 2015 Squad Select a Player

A-Z of Hurricanes

Photo of Cory Jane Select a Player